#UMOJAJC2016

 Unity in the Community Festival 2016

2016 Entertainment!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, September 2, 2016

Main Stage

Music.........................................................................3:00 p.m.

 

Opening Ceremony...................................................6:00 p.m.

(Calling of the Drums with Rev. Vincent Dial)

 

Spoken Word…………………......................…..…..6:15 p.m.

 

Shaka Zulu Stiltwalkers.............................................6:30 p.m.

 

DJ Sterl the Pearl......................................6:45 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

 

Kryss Dula & Friends Band........................7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

 

Jaystorm Project Band...............................8:15 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.

 

DJ Sterl the Pearl……………….........…….9:15 p.m. - 9:45 p.m.

 

Zapp Band...............................................9:45 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

 

Youth Stage

DJ ……………………………….......................………....6:30 p.m.

 

Latin Dance - B.J. Goliday….......................…….7:30 – 8:30 p.m.

 

Free Style Battle………………...................……..8:45 – 9:45 p.m.

 

Star Plus and Afro Pop Artist…........................10:00 – 11:00 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 3, 2016

UMOJA Annual Unity Parade – 10am

Starting from the Carver Recreation Center, 322 W. Market (between Unaka and Watauga), the parade route travels up Jackson Avenue to Unaka, Unaka to W. Main and W. Main to Windsor Street.

 

Main Stage

DJ Sterl the Pearl........................................... 11:15 -12:00 p.m.

 

Watoto Dancers/Drummers…….....….12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

Jordan Copas..............................................4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

 

Billy Crawford Band...................................5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

 

Afro Pop Artist…………………..................7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.

 

The Company Band.................................8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

iHeart Memphis......................................10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

 

Youth Stage

Gospel Fest…………………..................………1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Featuring BET, “Sunday Best” all star, Zebulon Ellis

 

DJ………………………............…………….…..5:00 – 6:00 p.m.

 

Afro Pop Artist………….....................…………..6:00 -7:00 p.m.

 

Afro Pop Artist………….....................…………..7:00 –8:00 p.m.